RoboFinist 2017

Attention! This schedule is prior to change for the purpose of improving the quality of the festival.

Registration ends 30 minutes before each type of competitions start, quarantine, team draw or robots checking.

General programme

  27 October 28 October 29 October
  Start Finish Start Finish Start Finish
Freestyle projects installation 13:00 18:00 8:00 9:30    
Participants registration for Practical Robots Olympiad (LEGO) only     8:00 8:45    
Participants registration for all categories     8:00 11:30 8:00 12.00
Robots practise     8:00 11:45 8:00 10:00
Opening ceremony     12.00 13.00    
Competitions     13:00 18:00 11:00 16:00
Lunch (according to the time on your bracelet)     13:00 16:00 13:00 16:00
Robotics master-classes for guests and participants     13:00 18:00 10:00 16:00
Interactive zones hours     13:00 18:00 10:00 16:00
Awards ceremony and surprise from organizators team         17.00 19.00

Business programme

  28 October 29 October
  Start Finish Start Finish
Educational Robotics Symposium. Part I 9:00 12:00    
Educational Robotics Symposium. Part II 13:30 15:45    
Teamleaders and teachers meeting with festival organizators team 16:00 17:30    
Educational Robotics Symposium. Part III     10:00 12:45
Round table discussion "International experience in educational robotics"     13:30 15:30

Freestyle Category

  27 October 28 October 29 October
Stage Start Time End Time Start Time End Time Start Time End Time
Projects installation 13:00 18:00 8:00 9:30    
Teamleaders briefing 17:00 17:30        
Participants briefing     9:30 10:00    
Teasers presentation     10:00 12:00    
Judging     13:00 18:00 10:00 14:00
Projects judicial reviews preparation     16:00 17:00    
Reviews publication     16:00 22:00   10:00
Participants judging (Junior High is judging Elemantary)         10:00 11:00
Participants judging (Elementary is judging High)         11:00 12:00
Participants judging (High is judging Junior HIgh)         12:00 14:00
Opponents promotional video presentation         14:00 16:00

 

Competitions

Type of competitions

Stage

28 October 29 October
    Start Time End Time Start Time End Time
Line Follower: Educational Sets Round 1 13:00 13:30    
  Round 2 13:30 14:00    
  Round 3 14:00 14:30    
  Finals 15:00 16:00    
Line Follower Round 1 16:30 17:00    
  Round 2 17:00 17:30    
  Round 3 17:30 18:00    
Narrow Line Follower: Educational Sets Round 1     10:00 11:00
  Round 2     11:00 12:00
  Round 3     12:00 13:00
Narrow Line Follower Round 1     13:30 14:15
  Round 2     14:15 15:00
  Round 3     15:00 16:00
Lego Sumo (15 x 15 cm, 1 kg) Robots verification 11:30 11:45 10:00 10:30
  Groups A-D 13:00 15:00    
  Groups E-H 16:00 18:00    
  Finals     10:30 11:30
Mini sumo (10х10, 500 g) Qualifying Groups     12:00 13:30
  Finals     14:00 14:30
Micro sumo (5х5, 100g) Groups & Finals     14:30 16:00
Humanoid Sumo Robots training and practice 9:00 18:00 10:00 15:00
  Game rounds     15:00 16:00
The Journey (Junior) Quarantine 11:15 11:45    
  Round 1 13:00 14:10    
  Robots training and practice 14:10 14:40    
  Quarantine 14:40 14:55    
  Round 2 14:55 16:05    
  Robots training and practice 16:05 16:35    
  Quarantine 16:35 16:50    
  Round 3 16:50 18:00    
The Journey (High) Quarantine     10:00 10:30
  Round 1     10:30 11:50
  Robots training and practice     11:50 12:20
  Quarantine     12:20 12:35
  Round 2     12:35 13:55
  Robots training and practice     13:55 14:25
  Quarantine     14:25 14:40
  Round 3     14:40 16:00
Stepping robots marathon Round 1     10:00 11:00
  Round 2     11:00 12:00
  Round 3     12:00 13:00
Relay race Round 1 13:00 14:30    
  Round 2 15:00 16:30    
  Round 3 16:30 18:00    
Labirinth: There and Back Again Quarantine 11:30 11:45 10:00 10:30
  Round 1 13:30 18:00    
  Round 2     10:30 15:00
  Break 15:30 16:00 12:30 13:00
Corridor Rally Qualification 13:00 18:00    
  Break 15:00 15:30    
  Finals     13:00 15:00
Line - Pro Round 1 15:00 15:20    
  Round 2 15:20 15:40    
  Round 3 15:40 16:00    
Remote controlled football 4x4 Teams draw 11:30 11:45    
  Groups stage 13:00 18:00    
  Finals     11:00 13:00
RoboCup Junior Soccer Lightweight Secondary Rules briefing 11:00 11:30    
  Teams draw 11:30 11:45    
  Group А 13:00 18:00 10:00 14:00
  Group В 13:00 18:00 10:00 14:00
  Finals     15:00 16:00
RoboCup Rescue Line Robots training and practice 9:00 18:00    
  Round 1     10:00 11:30
  Round 2     12:00 13:30
  Round 3     14:00 15:30
Arkanoid Robots training and practice 9:00 18:00    
  Rounds     10:00 12:00
Segway race Robots training and practice 9:00 18:00    
  Round 1     10:00 11:00
  Round 2     11:00 12:00
  Round 3     12:00 13:00
Humanoid sprint Robots training and practice 9:00 18:00    
  Round 1     13:30 14:00
  Round 2     14:00 14:30
  Round 3     14:30 15:00
Air Race Rounds 13:00 18:00    
Intellectual Navigation Robotics Systems Robots training and practice 9:00 18:00    
  Rounds     10:00 16:00
Practical Robotics Olympiad (LEGO)   9:00 12:00    
Practical Robotics Olympiad (TRIK)       10:00 14:00
Practical Robotics Olympiad (Arduino)   13:30 17:30    
RTC Cup Qualification 9.00 10.30 9:00 10:00
  Rounds 10:30 12:00 10:00 16:00
  Rounds 13:00 19:00